Category Archives: Important

Important news or updates

Winter Storm Information

The Public Emergency Information Line is active.  You can call 978-897-1332 for information about town services during the storm.

The Storm Updates page also provides information from a variety of sources regarding public safety during the storm.  Some town services are affected for Monday.  Check the page for the latest updates.

Please check the Winter Storm Preparation and Cold Weather pages for valuable information to protect you and your property.

The Maynard Fire Department reminds everyone that seconds count when there is a fire.  Keeping hydrants shoveled out and clear can mean the difference between life and death should a fire break out near you.

Mandatory Level 3 Water Conservation Restriction

Notice to all Customers of the Maynard Public Water System

Mandatory Level 3 Water Conservation Restriction is now in effect.

All outdoor use of water is prohibited.

sprinkler-banThe Commonwealth of Massachusetts has declared a Drought Warning for the areas of Central and Northeast Massachusetts. In an effort to preserve our water supply during this drought, the Town of Maynard has issued a Level 3 Conservation order. This elevated conservation restriction will help to ensure the Town can provide an adequate drinking water and fire protection supply to its customers.

Under this Level 3 Conservation Restriction, all outdoor use of water is prohibited. The Level 3 Water Conservation Restriction is in effect from August 23rd, 2016 until further notice. This conservation measure will be strictly enforced with fines of up to $200 per day.

For any questions regarding this notice, please call the Maynard DPW Office at 978-897-1317.

For more information on how you can help to conserve water, visit the Massachusetts Energy and Environmental Affairs Water Conservation website: http://www.mass.gov/eea/agencies/massdep/water/watersheds/water-conservation.html

You can also visit the DPW Water Restrictions page for additional information.

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Drinking Water Update

This message was approved by the state for distribution to the public. A paper copy is being mailed to all residents and businesses.

Click here for a list of questions and answers about TTHMs in drinking water.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

TO ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE MAYNARD PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Drinking Water Update

This is an important notice – please translate it for anyone who does not understand English.

The Maynard Department of Public Works and Town Administrator Kevin Sweet seek to update residents and business owners in the Town of Maynard regarding elevated levels of Total Trihalomenthanes (TTHMs) in the town’s drinking water supply.

The town’s water supply is safe to drink and use.  No boil water order has been issued.

Under the revised state Disinfection By-Product Rule Stage 2 requirements, the Town of Maynard’s public water system is required to monitor the drinking water for TTHMs levels on a quarterly basis at four approved locations. A four-quarter running annual average at any location above the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHMs of more than 80 ppb is considered out of compliance.

Continue reading Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Drinking Water Update