Category Archives: Public Health and Safety Updates

Update: Mosquito Control Spraying

AERIAL APPLICATIONS TO CONTROL MOSQUITO LARVAE
(updated 18-Apr-2017)

The East Middlesex Mosquito Control Project will be conducting a helicopter application of the biological larvicide, Bti, to control mosquito larvae over large wetland areas in Maynard.  Wetlands currently being considered for this application are located near George Rd., Old Marlboro Rd. and Rockland Ave.  The application will be conducted between April 19 and April 27. The Bti will be applied in a granular formulation by a helicopter flying low directly over the wetlands.   Residents do not need to take any special precautions for this application.

The material to be applied Bti (Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis) is a natural bacterium found in soil. The EPA classifies Bti as a relatively non-toxic pesticide.  Bti is considered a target selective and environmentally compatible pesticide that affects mosquito larvae and a few closely related aquatic insects in the fly family.  Once applied Bti stays suspended in water for 24 to 48 hours and then biodegrades as it settles to the bottom. The product name of the Bti is VectoBac G (EPA Reg.  #73049-10).

For further information contact the East Middlesex Mosquito Control Project at 781-899-5730.

TTHMs Drinking Water Update

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
TO ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE MAYNARD PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Drinking Water Update

This is an important notice – please translate it for anyone who does not understand English.

The Maynard Department of Public Works and Town Administrator Kevin Sweet seek to update residents and business owners in the Town of Maynard regarding elevated levels of Total Trihalomenthanes (TTHMs) in the Town’s drinking water supply.

The Town’s water supply is safe to drink and use. No boil water order has been issued.

A copy of the notice has been mailed to all customers of the Maynard Public Water System.  Click here to read the update regarding your drinking water system.

Update on TTHM Levels in Drinking Water Supply

The Maynard Department of Public Works and Town Administrator Kevin Sweet seek to update residents and business owners in the Town of Maynard regarding elevated levels of Total Trihalomenthanes (TTHMs) in the town’s drinking water supply.

The town’s water supply is safe to drink and use. No boil water order has been issued. 

Under the revised state Disinfection By-Product Rule Stage 2 requirements, the Town of Maynard’s public water system is required to monitor the drinking water for TTHMs levels on a quarterly basis at four approved locations. A four-quarter running annual average at any location above the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHMs of more than 80 ppb is considered out of compliance.

Continue reading Update on TTHM Levels in Drinking Water Supply

2015 Water Quality Report

The Maynard Water Department is committed to providing our customers with water that meets or surpasses all state and federal drinking water standards. The Maynard water system is a registered public water supply with ID#2174000. To ensure that we continue to deliver this quality product, the Water Division continues to make investments in water quality monitoring, water source protection, water mains, and the water treatment plants. We are pleased to report the results of our 2015 water testing to inform you about your drinking water. We will be providing the public a report each year with information about annual water quality.

Download the 2015 Water Quality Report

Learn more about our Water & Sewer system from the DPW.

MFD Grilling Safety Tips

grilling-exampleFire Chief Anthony Stowers and the Maynard Fire Department would like to remind residents to follow the grilling safety tips outlined below as they begin cooking out this summer.

According to the Massachusetts Department of Fire Services (DFS), Massachusetts fire departments responded to 431 fires involving grills, hibachis and barbecues between 2011 and 2015. These fires caused 20 civilian injuries, three firefighter injuries and $3.5 million in property damage.

“Residents should be cautious and aware when it comes to outdoor grilling this summer,” Chief Stowers said. “We want residents to enjoy themselves and have fun, but we are advising everyone to follow grilling safety guidelines while they do so.”

In order to prevent grilling fires and keep residents safe while cooking outdoors, Chief Stowers recommends the following tips provided by DFS:

Safety First

  • Propane and charcoal grills should only be used outdoors.
  • Place grills away from the house, deck railings and out from under eaves of overhanging branches.
  • Keep children and pets at least three feet away from the grilling area. Children should never play near grills or propane cylinders.
  • Never leave a burning grill unattended.

Gas Grill Safety

  • Make sure the lid of a gas grill is open when you light it. Propane can build up inside and when ignited, the lid may blow off.
  • Check that all connections are tight before turning on the gas.
  • Clean the grease trap every time you grill.
  • If you smell gas while cooking, turn the grill off and move away from it. Call 911 from a safe location. Do not move the grill.
  • Store propane cylinders upright in an outdoor, shaded area. Cylinders should not be used, stored or transported where they can be exposed to high temperatures.

Charcoal Grill Safety

  • Use only charcoal starter fluid. Never used gasoline or kerosene to start a fire in a grill and never add lighter fluid to burning briquettes or hot coals.
  • Always use charcoal grills in a well-ventilated area. Charcoal briquettes give off carbon monoxide, which can be deadly.
  • Properly dispose of grill ashes. Allow the coals to burn out completely and then cool for 48 hours before disposal. If you must dispose of ashes before they are completely cooled, thoroughly soak them in water before putting them in a metal container.

Anyone who has questions about grilling safety should contact the Maynard Fire Department at 978-897-1015.