Elected and Appointed Officials

(Revised November 2015)

Maynard Town Clerk’s Office, Tel. 978-897-1300 Fax 978-897-8553

This page provides the current appointed and elected officials and their term expiration date.


ADA Commission

Currently Dormant

Affordable Housing Trust

Currently Dormant

Animal Control Officer

Jennifer Condon 6/30/16

Animal Inspector

Thomas Natoli 6/30/16

Appeals, Board of

Carlos Perez 6/30/16
Christopher Etchechury 6/30/18
John Edson 6/30/16
Leslie Bryant 6/30/18
Marilyn Messenger 6/30/17
Paul Scheiner 6/30/16
Vacant Position 6/30/18

Assessors, Board of

Angela Marrama Indefinite
Christopher Worthy 6/30/18
Stephen Pomfret 6/30/17
William Doyle 6/30/16

Assistant Town Administrator

Andrew Scribner-MacLean Indefinite

Board of Health

Kathy McMillan 6/30/18
Kelly Pawluczonek 6/30/17
Lisa Thout 6/30/17
Ron Cassidy 6/30/16

Building Commissioner

Richard Asmann Indefinite

By-Law Re-write Committee

Eugene Redner Indefinite
James Earley Indefinite
Peter Reed Indefinite
Vacant Position Indefinite
Vacant Position Indefinite
William Kohlman Indefinite
William Cullen Indefinite

Cable Television Committee

Currently Dormant

Capital Planning Committee

Currently Dormant

Citizen Corps/Medical Reserve Corps

Bernadine Perham 12/31/15
Deb Roussell 12/31/15
Janet Hales 12/31/15
John Flood 12/31/15
Mary Ferranti 12/31/15
Mary Hilli 12/31/15
Mary-Ellen Quintal 12/31/15

Community Preservation Committee

C. David Hull varies
Ellen Duggan varies
Jane Audrey-Neuhauser varies
M. John Dwyer 6/30/18
Rick Lefferts varies
Steve Jones varies
Thomas Hesbach 6/30/15
Vacant Position varies
Vacant Position varies

Conservation Commission

Carrie O’Connell 6/30/16
Fredric King 6/30/18
Jessica Pfeifer 6/30/17
Linda Hansen Indefinite
M. John Dwyer 6/30/17
James Bullis 6/30/18


Joseph Topol 6/30/18
Michael Albanese 6/30/17
William Pickett, Jr. 6/30/17

Council on Aging

Amy Loveless Indefinite
Anita Dolan 6/30/16
Diane Wasiuk 6/30/16
Lee Acker 6/30/18
Paula Copley 6/30/17
Vacant Position 6/30/16

Cultural Council

Erik Hansen 6/30/18
Gail Erwin 6/30/17
Heather Western 6/30/17
Joyce Dwyer 6/30/16
Reya Stevens 6/30/16
Ron Labbe 6/30/18
W. Timothy Hess 6/30/18

Economic Development Committee

Andrew Scribner-MacLean 12/31/15
Bill Nemser 12/31/15
Chris Worthy 12/31/15
David Krijger 12/31/15
Jack MacKeen 12/31/15
Kate Hogan 12/31/15
Lynda Thayer 12/31/15
Melissa Levine-Piro 12/31/15
Paul Nicklesberg 12/31/15
Ron Calabria 12/31/15
Sarah Cressey 12/31/15

Emergency Management Director

Kevin Sweet Indefinite

Emergency Management Deputy Director

Aaron Miklosko 6/30/17

Finance Committee

Daniel Costello 6/30/17
Donald Rowe 6/30/18
Justin Cole 6/30/17
Lee Acker 6/30/16
P.J. Gauthier 6/30/16
Peter Campbell 6/30/16
Robert McCarthy 6/30/18

Fire Chief

Anthony Stowers Indefinite

Gas Inspector

Adam Sahlberg Indefinite

Green Communities Committee

Aaron Miklosko 12/31/15
Andrew Scribner-MacLean 12/31/15
Bill Nemser 12/31/15
Christopher Okafor 12/31/15
John Edson 12/31/15
Ken Neuhauser 12/31/15
Marie Morando 12/31/15
Peter DiCicco 12/31/15
Richard Asmann 12/31/15
Steve Weiner 12/31/15
Vacant Position 12/31/15
Vacant Position 12/31/15

Historical Commission

David Griffin 6/30/17
Ellen Duggan 6/30/18
Jack MacKeen 6/30/16
Ken Neuhauser 6/30/17
Lee Caras 6/30/18
Paul Boothroyd 6/30/17

Housing Authority

C. David Hull 6/30/16
George Hardy 6/30/18
Judith Peterson 6/30/16
Robert Larkin Indefinite
William Cranshaw 6/30/20
William Primiano 6/30/17

Industrial Development and Finance Auth.

Currently Dormant

Library Trustees Public Library

Cheryl Bouchard 6/30/17
Elizabeth Binstock 6/30/16
Patricia Chambers 6/30/18
Steven Weiner Indefinite

Local Emergency Planning Comm. (LEPC)

Aaron Miklosko 12/31/15
Anthony Stowers 12/31/15
Christopher Okafor 12/31/15
John Flood 12/31/15
Kevin Sweet 12/31/15
Mark Dubois 12/31/15
Peter DiCicco 12/31/15
Robert Larkin 12/31/15
Stephanie Duggan 12/31/15


Richard (Dick) Downey 6/30/16

Planning Board

Andrew D’Amour 6/30/18
Bernard Cahill 6/30/17
Bill Nemser Indefinite
Gregory Tuzzolo 6/31/2016
Linda Connolly 6/30/16
Vacant Position 6/30/17
William Gosz 6/30/18

Plumbing Inspector

Adam Sahlberg 6/30/16

Plumbing Inspector Alt

Jeremy Pierce 6/30/16

Police Chief

Mark Dubois Indefinite

Public Works Advisory Committee

Currently Dormant

Public Works Operations Manager

Christopher Okafor Indefinite

Recreation Commission

Peter Falzone 6/30/16
Stephen Jones 6/30/16
Vacant Position 6/30/17
Vacant Position 6/30/17
Vacant Position 6/30/18

Regional Vocational School Comm

Laura Ross 6/30/19


Anita Dolan 6/30/17
C.David Hull 6/30/16
Charles Shea 6/30/17
Madaline Lukashuk 6/30/18
Michelle Sokolowski Indefinte

Retirement Board

Christopher Connelly, Sr 4/1/16
Clifford Wilson 4/1/18
Jean Ignachuck 4/1/17
Kevin Peterson Indefinite
Mike Guzzo Indefinite

School Committee

Bethlyn Vergo Houlihan 6/30/18
Dawn Capello 6/30/18
Jamal DeVita 6/30/17
Justin Hemm 6/30/16
Mary Mertsch 6/30/17

School Office

Charles Caragianes Indefinite
Donna Dankner Indefinite
Jeff Mela Indefinite
Peter DiCicco Indefinite
Robert Gerardi Indefinite

Sealer of Weights and Measures

State Contract 6/30/16


Christopher DiSilva 6/30/16
David Gavin 6/30/17
Jason Kreil 6/30/17
Terrence Donovan 6/30/18
Timothy Egan 6/30/18

Town /School Building Committee

Aaron Miklosko 12/31/15
Anthony Midey, Jr. 12/31/15
Bonnie Winokar 12/31/15
Charles Caragianes Indefinite
David Gavin 12/31/14
Edward Mullin 12/31/14
Jennifer Gaudet 12/31/13
Justin Hemm 12/31/15
Ken Neuhauser 12/31/14
Kevin Sweet 12/31/14
Marie Morando 12/31/14
Matt Briggs 12/31/13
Peter DiCicco 12/31/15
Peter O’Callaghan 12/31/13
Robert Gerardi 12/31/14

Town Accountant

Michael Guzzo

Town Administrator

Kevin Sweet

Town Clerk

Michelle Sokolowski Indefinite

Town Counsel

Lisa Mead

Town Planner

Bill Nemser Indefinite

Town Treasurer/Collector

Cheryl Kane Indefinite

Tree Warden

Christopher Okafor Indefinite

Veterans Administrator

Wayne Stanley 6/30/16

Wire Inspector

Peter Morrison 6/30/16

Wire Inspector Alt

James Downing 6/30/15